FDA Revokes Approval of Avastin for Treatment of Breast Cancer
[…] The prevailing professional standard of care for a given health care provider shall be that level of care, skill and treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding circumstances, is recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably prudent similar health care providers.” In other words, it is incumbent on the plaintiff to find a health care provider with training and experience in the same specialty or discipline who is qualified to establish the appropriate standard of care and is of the opinion that the defendant breached that standard.  Connecticut General Statute Sec. 52-190a mandates that a complaint for medical malpractice contain a certificate of good faith that “reasonable inquiry gave rise to a good faith belief that grounds exist for an action against each named defendant.”  The statute further requires the plaintiff to “obtain a written and signed opinion of a similar health care provider, as defined in section 52-184c, … that there appears to be evidence of medical negligence and includes a detailed basis for the formation of such opinion.”