FDA Revokes Approval of Avastin for Treatment of Breast Cancer
[…] The FDA warns that Actos should not be prescribed to patients who either have bladder cancer or have a family history of bladder cancer. Recent studies in France support these findings and use of the drug Actos has been suspended in France.

The complete Safety Announcement can be found on the FDA website.

Medical Malpractice: Breach of the Standard of Care

The fundamental issue in all medical malpractice cases is whether or not the health care provider breached the standard of care. According to Connecticut General Statute Sec. 52-184c, the plaintiff in a medical malpractice action must prove “by the preponderance of the evidence that the alleged actions of the health care provider represented a breach of the prevailing professional standard of care for that health care provider. The prevailing professional standard of care for a given health care provider shall be that level of care, skill and treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding circumstances, is recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably prudent similar health care providers.” In other words, it is incumbent on the plaintiff to find a health care provider with training and experience in the same specialty or discipline who is qualified to establish the appropriate standard of care and is of the opinion that the defendant breached that standard.